download audio
WTOP's Jason Fraley rewrites Oscar history (Part 1)
It’s Oscar week! Every day this week, WTOP examines a different aspect of Oscar history and this year’s race.
On Monday, we asked whether “Oppenheimer” marks the return of the blockbuster Best Picture.
On Tuesday, we tallied the stats of the winningest movies to compile the Oscar Mount Rushmore.
And Wednesday, we griped and complained about some glaring snubs made by the Academy.
Now, it’s time to pick which movies should have won Best Picture every year this century.
The Oscars technically started in 1927, but I added a few extra combo years predating that.
Check out my personal picks of the five nominees with a Best Picture declared below!
1923/1924:
“Sherlock Jr.” — Buster Keaton (WINNER)
“Safety Last!” — Fred Newmeyer & Sam Taylor
“The Last Laugh” — F.W. Murnau
“Greed” — Erich von Stroheim
“The Ten Commandments” — Cecil B. DeMille
1925/1926:
“Battleship Potemkin” — Sergei Eisenstein (WINNER)
“The Gold Rush” — Charlie Chaplin
“The Big Parade” — King Vidor
“The Phantom of the Opera” — Rupert Julian
“The Freshman” — Fred Newmeyer & Sam Taylor
1927:
“Sunrise” — F.W. Murnau (WINNER)
“Metropolis” — Fritz Lang
“The General” — Buster Keaton & Clyde Bruckman
“Wings” — William Wellman
“The Jazz Singer” — Alan Crosland
1928/1929:
“The Passion of Joan of Arc” — Carl Theodor Dreyer (WINNER)
“Man with a Movie Camera” — Dziga Vertov
“The Crowd” — King Vidor
“Steamboat Willie” — Walt Disney
“Un Chien Andalou” — Luis Buñuel & Salvador Dali
1930:
“All Quiet on the Western Front” — Lewis Milestone (WINNER)
“The Blue Angel” — Josef von Sternberg
“Morocco” — Josef von Sternberg
“L’Age d’Or — Luis Buñuel
“Little Caesar” — Mervyn LeRoy
1931:
“M” — Fritz Lang (WINNER)
“Frankenstein” — James Whale
“Dracula” — Tod Browning
“City Lights” — Charlie Chaplin
“The Public Enemy” — William Wellman
1932:
“Trouble in Paradise” — Ernst Lubitsch (WINNER)
“Grand Hotel” — Edmund Goulding
“Scarface: The Shame of a Nation” — Howard Hawks
“I Am a Fugitive From a Chain Gang” — Mervyn LeRoy
“Freaks” — Tod Browning
1933:
“King Kong” — Merian Cooper & Ernest Schoedsack (WINNER)
“Duck Soup” — Leo McCarey
“The Gold Diggers Trilogy” — Busby Berkeley
“She Done Him Wrong” —Lowell Sherman
“Sons of the Desert” — William Seiter
1934:
“It Happened One Night” — Frank Capra (WINNER)
“L’Atalante” — Jean Vigo
“The Thin Man” — W.S. Van Dyke
“It’s a Gift” — Norman Z. McLeod
“Imitation of Life” —John M. Stahl
1935:
“Top Hat” — Mark Sandrich (WINNER)
“A Night at the Opera” — Sam Wood
“Bride of Frankenstein” — James Whale
“Mutiny on the Bounty” — Frank Lloyd
“The 39 Steps” — Alfred Hitchco*ck
1936:
“Modern Times” — Charlie Chaplin (WINNER)
“Swing Time” — George Stevens
“Mr. Deeds Goes to Town” — Frank Capra
“My Man Godfrey” — Gregory La Cava
“The Great Ziegfeld” — Robert Z. Leonard
1937:
“Snow White & The Seven Dwarfs” — Walt Disney (WINNER)
“La Grande Illusion” — Jean Renoir
“The Awful Truth” —Leo McCarey
“The Good Earth” — Sidney Franklin
“The Life of Emile Zola” — William Dieterle
1938:
“Bringing Up Baby” — Howard Hawks (WINNER)
“The Adventures of Robin Hood” — Michael Curtiz
“The Lady Vanishes” — Alfred Hitchco*ck
“Angels with Dirty Faces” — Michael Curtiz
“You Can’t Take it With You” — Frank Capra
1939:
“The Wizard of Oz” — Victor Fleming (WINNER)
“Gone with the Wind” — Victor Fleming
“Mr. Smith Goes to Washington” — Frank Capra
“Stagecoach” — John Ford
“The Rules of the Game” — Jean Renoir
1940:
“The Philadelphia Story” — George Cukor (WINNER)
“His Girl Friday” — Howard Hawks
“Rebecca” — Alfred Hitchco*ck
“The Grapes of Wrath” — John Ford
“The Shop Around the Corner” — Ernst Lubitsch
1941:
“Citizen Kane” — Orson Welles (WINNER)
“The Maltese Falcon” — John Huston
“How Green Was My Valley” — John Ford
“Sergeant York” — Howard Hawks
“Sullivan’s Travels / The Lady Eve” — Preston Sturges
1942:
“Yankee Doodle Dandy” — Michael Curtiz (WINNER)
“Mrs. Miniver” — William Wyler
“The Pride of the Yankees” — Sam Wood
“The Palm Beach Story” — Preston Sturges
“The Magnificent Ambersons” — Orson Welles
1943:
“Casablanca” — Michael Curtiz (WINNER)
“The Life & Death of Colonel Blimp” — Michael Powell & Emeric Pressburger
“The Ox-Bow Incident” — William Wellman
“Shadow of a Doubt” — Alfred Hitchco*ck
“Meshes of the Afternoon” — Maya Deren
1944:
“Double Indemnity” — Billy Wilder (WINNER)
“Meet Me in St. Louis” — Vincente Minnelli
“To Have and Have Not” — Howard Hawks
“Laura” — Otto Preminger
“Gaslight” — George Cukor
1945:
“Rome, Open City” — Roberto Rossellini (WINNER)
“Brief Encounter” — David Lean
“The Lost Weekend” — Billy Wilder
“Mildred Pierce” — Michael Curtiz
“Children of Paradise” — Marcel Carné
1946:
“It’s a Wonderful Life” — Frank Capra (WINNER)
“The Best Years of Our Lives” — William Wyler
“Notorious” — Alfred Hitchco*ck
“Beauty and the Beast” — Jean Cocteau
“The Big Sleep” — Howard Hawks
1947:
“Miracle on 34th Street” — George Seaton (WINNER)
“The Bishop’s Wife” — Henry Koster
“Out of the Past” — Jacques Tourneur
“Black Narcissus” — Michael Powell & Emeric Pressburger
“The Lady from Shanghai” — Orson Welles
1948:
“Bicycle Thieves” — Vittorio De Sica (WINNER)
“The Red Shoes” — Michael Powell & Emeric Pressburger
“The Treasure of the Sierra Madre” — John Huston
“Letter From an Unknown Woman” — Max Ophüls
“Red River” — Howard Hawks
1949:
“The Third Man” — Carol Reed (WINNER)
“White Heat” — Raoul Walsh
“The Heiress” — William Wyler
“Adam’s Rib” — George Cukor
“Late Spring” —Yasujirō Ozu
1950:
“All About Eve” — Joseph Mankiewicz (WINNER)
“Sunset Boulevard” — Billy Wilder
“Rashom*on” — Akira Kurosawa
“Gun Crazy” — Joseph H. Lewis
“Harvey” — Henry Koster
1951:
“A Place in the Sun” — George Stevens (WINNER)
“An American in Paris” — Vincente Minnelli
“A Streetcar Named Desire” — Elia Kazan
“Diary of a Country Priest” — Robert Bresson
“The Day the Earth Stood Still” — Robert Wise
1952:
“Singin’ in the Rain” — Stanley Donen & Gene Kelly (WINNER)
“Ikiru” — Akira Kurosawa
“High Noon” — Fred Zinnemann
“Umberto D” — Vittorio De Sica
“The Quiet Man” — John Ford
1953:
“Tokyo Story” — Yasujiro Ozu (WINNER)
“The Wages of Fear” — Henri-Georges Clouzot
“Shane” — George Stevens
“Roman Holiday” — William Wyler
“From Here to Eternity” — Fred Zinnemann
1954:
“The Seven Samurai” — Akira Kurosawa (WINNER)
“On the Waterfront” — Elia Kazan
“Rear Window” — Alfred Hitchco*ck
“La Strada” — Federico Fellini
“Journey to Italy” — Roberto Rossellini
1955:
“Les Diabolique” — Henri-Georges Clouzot (WINNER)
“Night of the Hunter” — Charles Laughton
“Rebel Without a Cause” — Nicholas Ray
“Pather Panchali” — Satyajit Ray
“Ordet” — Carl Theodor Dreyer
1956:
“The Searchers” — John Ford (WINNER)
“Giant” — George Stevens
“Written on the Wind” — Douglas Sirk
“Invasion of the Body Snatchers” — Don Siegel
“The Ten Commandments” — Cecil B. DeMille
1957:
“12 Angry Men” — Sidney Lumet (WINNER)
“The Seventh Seal / Wild Strawberries” — Ingmar Bergman
“Paths of Glory” — Stanley Kubrick
“The Bridge on the River Kwai” — David Lean
“Sweet Smell of Success” — Alexander Mackendrick
1958:
“Vertigo” — Alfred Hitchco*ck (WINNER)
“Ashes & Diamonds” — Andrzej Wajda
“Touch of Evil” — Orson Welles
“Man of the West” — Anthony Mann
“Cat on a Hot Tin Roof” — Richard Brooks
1959:
“Some Like it Hot” — Billy Wilder (WINNER)
“North By Northwest” — Alfred Hitchco*ck
“Ben-Hur” — William Wyler
“Rio Bravo” — Howard Hawks
“The 400 Blows” — Francois Truffaut
1960:
“Psycho” — Alfred Hitchco*ck (WINNER)
“Breathless” — Jean-Luc Godard
“La Dolce Vita” — Federico Fellini
“The Apartment” — Billy Wilder
“L’Avventura” — Michelangelo Antonioni
1961:
“West Side Story” — Robert Wise (WINNER)
“The Hustler” — Robert Rossen
“Breakfast at Tiffany’s”— Blake Edwards
“Yojimbo” — Akira Kurosawa
“Last Year at Marienbad” — Alain Resnais
1962:
“Lawrence of Arabia” — David Lean (WINNER)
“To Kill a Mockingbird” — Robert Mulligan
“Cleo from 5 to 7” — Agnes Varda
“Jules and Jim” — Francois Truffaut
“The Man Who Shot Liberty Valance” — John Ford
1963:
“8 1/2” — Federico Fellini (WINNER)
“Contempt” — Jean-Luc Godard
“The Birds” — Alfred Hitchco*ck
“The Leopard” — Luchino Visconti
“The Great Escape” — John Sturges
1964:
“The Umbrellas of Cherbourg” — Jacques Demy (WINNER)
“Mary Poppins” — Walt Disney
“Dr. Strangelove” — Stanley Kubrick
“Goldfinger” — Guy Hamilton
“My Fair Lady” — George Cukor
1965:
“The Sound of Music” — Robert Wise (WINNER)
“Doctor Zhivago” — David Lean
“Repulsion” — Roman Polanski
“Cat Ballou” — Elliot Silverstein
“Pierrot le Fou” — Jean-Luc Godard
1966:
“The Good, The Bad & The Ugly” — Sergio Leone (WINNER)
“Blow-Up” — Michelangelo Antonioni
“Persona” —Ingmar Bergman
“Au Hasard Balthazar” — Robert Bresson
“Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf?” — Mike Nichols
1967:
“Bonnie & Clyde” — Arthur Penn (WINNER)
“The Graduate” — Mike Nichols
“Cool Hand Luke” — Stuart Rosenberg
“In the Heat of the Night” — Norman Jewison
“Guess Who’s Coming to Dinner?” — Stanley Kramer
1968:
“2001: A Space Odyssey” — Stanley Kubrick (WINNER)
“Rosemary’s Baby” — Roman Polanski
“Planet of the Apes” — Franklin J. Schaffner
“Once Upon a Time in the West” — Sergio Leone
“Night of the Living Dead” — George Romero
1969:
“The Wild Bunch” — Sam Peckinpah (WINNER)
“Butch Cassidy & The Sundance Kid” — George Roy Hill
“Midnight Cowboy” — John Schlesinger
“Easy Rider” — Dennis Hopper
“Z” — Costa-Gavras
1970:
“Patton” — Franklin J. Schaffner (WINNER)
“M*A*S*H” — Robert Altman
“Love Story” — Arthur Hiller
“Five Easy Pieces” — Bob Rafelson
“The Conformist” — Bernardo Bertolluci
1971:
“The French Connection” — William Friedkin (WINNER)
“A Clockwork Orange”— Stanley Kubrick
“The Last Picture Show” — Peter Bogdanvoich
“McCabe and Mrs. Miller” — Robert Altman
“Dirty Harry” — Don Siegel
1972:
“The Godfather” — Francis Ford Coppola (WINNER)
“Deliverance” — John Boorman
“Cabaret” — Bob Fosse
“Solaris” — Andrei Tarkovsky
“Aguirre, Wrath of God” — Werner Herzog
1973:
“The Exorcist” — William Friedkin (WINNER)
“The Sting” — George Roy Hill
“Badlands” — Terrence Malick
“American Graffiti” — George Lucas
“The Way We Were” — Sydney Pollack
1974:
“Chinatown” — Roman Polanski (WINNER)
“The Godfather: Part II / The Conversation” — Francis Ford Coppola
“The Texas Chain Saw Massacre” — Tobe Hooper
“A Woman Under the Influence”— John Cassavetes
“Blazing Saddles / Young Frankenstein” — Mel Brooks
1975:
“Jaws” — Steven Spielberg (WINNER)
“One Flew Over the Cuckoo’s Nest” — Miloš Forman
“Nashville” — Robert Altman
“Dog Day Afternoon” — Sidney Lumet
“Monty Python & The Holy Grail” — Terry Jones & Terry Gilliam
1976:
“Rocky” — John G. Avildsen (WINNER)
“Network” — Sidney Lumet
“All the President’s Men” — Alan J. Pakula
“Taxi Driver” — Martin Scorsese
“Carrie” — Brian DePalma
1977:
“Star Wars” — George Lucas (WINNER)
“Annie Hall” — Woody Allen
“Close Encounters of the Third Kind” — Steven Spielberg
“Saturday Night Fever” — John Badham
“Suspiria” — Dario Argento
1978:
“The Deer Hunter” — Michael Cimino (WINNER)
“Days of Heaven” — Terrence Malick
“Halloween” — John Carpenter
“Grease” — Randal Kleiser
“Superman” — Richard Donner
1979:
“Alien” — Ridley Scott (WINNER)
“Apocalypse Now” — Francis Ford Coppola
“All That Jazz” — Bob Fosse
“Kramer vs. Kramer” — Robert Benton
“Norma Rae” — Martin Ritt
1980:
“Raging Bull” — Martin Scorsese (WINNER)
“The Shining” — Stanley Kubrick
“Ordinary People” — Robert Redford
“Caddyshack” — Harold Ramis
“Airplane!” — Jim Abrahams, David Zucker & Jerry Zucker
1981:
“Raiders of the Lost Ark” — Steven Spielberg (WINNER)
“Das Boot” — Wolfgang Petersen
“Reds” — Warren Beatty
“Blow Out” — Brian DePalma
“The Evil Dead” — Sam Raimi
1982:
“E.T. The Extra Terrestrial” — Steven Spielberg (WINNER)
“The Verdict” — Sidney Lumet
“Tootsie” — Sydney Pollack
“Sophie’s Choice” — Alan J. Pakula
“Blade Runner” — Ridley Scott
1983:
“The Right Stuff” — Philip Kaufman (WINNER)
“Scarface” — Brian DePalma
“Terms of Endearment” — James L. Brooks
“Vacation” — Harold Ramis
“A Christmas Story” — Bob Clark
1984:
“Paris, Texas” — Wim Wenders (WINNER)
“Amadeus” — Milos Forman
“Ghostbusters” — Ivan Reitman
“A Nightmare on Elm Street”— Wes Craven
“Stranger Than Paradise” — Jim Jarmusch
1985:
“Back to the Future” — Robert Zemeckis (WINNER)
“The Breakfast Club” — John Hughes
“The Color Purple” — Steven Spielberg
“The Purple Rose of Cairo” — Woody Allen
“Lost in America” — Albert Brooks
1986:
“Blue Velvet” — David Lynch (WINNER)
“Aliens” — James Cameron
“Platoon” — Oliver Stone
“The Fly” — David Cronenberg
“Top Gun” — Tony Scott
1987:
“The Princess Bride” — Rob Reiner (WINNER)
“Fatal Attraction” — Adrian Lyne
“Moonstruck” — Norman Jewison
“Full Metal Jacket” — Stanley Kubrick
“Dirty Dancing” — Emile Ardolino
1988:
“Cinema Paradiso” — Giuseppe Tornatore (WINNER)
“Rain Man” — Barry Levinson
“Die Hard” — John McTiernan
“Bull Durham” — Ron Shelton
“Who Framed Roger Rabbit?” — Robert Zemeckis
1989:
“Do the Right Thing” — Spike Lee (WINNER)
“When Harry Met Sally” — Rob Reiner
“Field of Dreams” — Phil Alden Robinson
“Crimes & Misdemeanors” — Woody Allen
“Glory” — Edward Zwick
1990:
“Goodfellas” — Martin Scorsese (WINNER)
“Dances with Wolves” — Kevin Costner
“Ghost” — Jerry Zucker
“Pretty Woman” — Garry Marshall
“Edward Scissorhands” — Tim Burton
1991:
“The Silence of the Lambs” — Jonathan Demme (WINNER)
“Boyz n the Hood” — John Singleton
“Thelma & Louise” — Ridley Scott
“Raise the Red Lantern” — Zhang Yi-Mou
“Terminator 2: Judgment Day” — James Cameron
1992:
“Unforgiven” — Clint Eastwood (WINNER)
“Malcolm X” — Spike Lee
“A League of Their Own” — Penny Marshall
“The Crying Game” — Neil Jordan
“A Few Good Men” — Rob Reiner
1993:
“Schindler’s List / Jurassic Park” — Steven Spielberg (WINNER)
“Groundhog Day” — Harold Ramis
“Philadelphia” — Jonathan Demme
“The Piano” — Jane Campion
“Three Colors Trilogy” — Krzysztof Kieślowski
1994:
“Pulp Fiction” — Quentin Tarantino (WINNER)
“Forrest Gump” — Robert Zemeckis
“The Shawshank Redemption” — Frank Darabont
“The Lion King” —Roger Allers & Rob Minkoff
“Quiz Show” — Robert Redford
1995:
“Toy Story” — John Lasseter (WINNER)
“Se7en” — David Fincher
“Apollo 13” — Ron Howard
“Braveheart” — Mel Gibson
“Heat” — Michael Mann
1996:
“Fargo” — Coen Brothers (WINNER)
“Trainspotting” — Danny Boyle
“Jerry Maguire” — Cameron Crowe
“Breaking the Waves” — Lars von Trier
“Scream” — Wes Craven
1997:
“Titanic” — James Cameron (WINNER)
“L.A. Confidential” — Curtis Hanson
“Good Will Hunting” — Gus Van Sant
“As Good As It Gets” — James L. Brooks
“Austin Powers: International Man of Mystery” — Jay Roach
1998:
“Saving Private Ryan” — Steven Spielberg (WINNER)
“The Truman Show” — Peter Weir
“Run Lola Run” — Tom Tykwer
“The Big Lebowski” — Coen Brothers
“There’s Something About Mary” — Farrelly Brothers
1999:
“The Sixth Sense” — M. Night Shyamalan (WINNER)
“American Beauty” — Sam Mendes
“The Matrix” — The Wachowskis
“Fight Club” — David Fincher
“All About My Mother” — Pedro Almodovar
2000:
“Gladiator” — Ridley Scott (WINNER)
“In the Mood for Love” — Wong Kar-wai
“Memento” — Christopher Nolan
“Requiem for a Dream” — Darren Aronofsky
“Erin Brockovich” — Steven Soderbergh
2001:
“Amélie” — Jean-Pierre Jeunet (WINNER)
“Moulin Rouge!” — Baz Luhrmann
“Mulholland Drive” — David Lynch
“The Royal Tenenbaums” — Wes Anderson
“Spirited Away” — Hayao Miyazaki
2002:
“City of God” — Fernando Meirelles & Katia Lund (WINNER)
“Talk to Her” — Pedro Almodovar
“Morvern Callar” — Lynne Ramsay
“Chicago” — Rob Marshall
“The Bourne Identity” — Doug Liman
2003:
“The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King” — Peter Jackson (WINNER)
“Mystic River” — Clint Eastwood
“Monster” — Patty Jenkins
“Oldboy” — Chan-wook Park
“Lost in Translation” — Sofia Coppola
2004:
“Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind” — Michel Gondry (WINNER)
“Sideways” — Alexander Payne
“The Aviator” — Martin Scorsese
“Downfall” — Oliver Hirschbiegel
“Million Dollar Baby” — Clint Eastwood
2005:
“Brokeback Mountain” — Ang Lee (WINNER)
“Caché” — Michael Haneke
“Crash” — Paul Haggis
“The 40-Year-Old Virgin” — Judd Apatow
“The Squid and the Whale” — Noah Baumbach
2006:
“Pan’s Labyrinth” — Guillermo del Toro (WINNER)
“Little Miss Sunshine” — Jonathan Dayton & Valerie Faris
“Children of Men” — Alfonso Cuaron
“Borat” — Larry Charles
“United 93” — Paul Greengrass
2007:
“No Country for Old Men” — Coen Brothers (WINNER)
“There Will Be Blood” — Paul Thomas Anderson
“Juno” — Jason Reitman
“Zodiac” — David Fincher
“Michael Clayton” — Tony Gilroy
2008:
“The Dark Knight” — Christopher Nolan (WINNER)
“The Wrestler” — Darren Aronofsky
“Slumdog Millionaire”— Danny Boyle
“Let the Right One In” — Tomas Alfredson
“The Curious Case of Benjamin Button” — David Fincher
2009:
“Avatar” — James Cameron (WINNER)
“The Hurt Locker” — Kathryn Bigelow
“Inglourious Basterds” — Quentin Tarantino
“Up in the Air” — Jason Reitman
“District 9” — Neill Blomkamp
2010:
“The Social Network” — David Fincher (WINNER)
“Black Swan” — Darren Aronofsky
“The King’s Speech” — Tom Hooper
“Inception” — Christopher Nolan
“The Kids Are All Right” — Lisa Cholodenko
2011:
“A Separation” — Asghar Farhadi (WINNER)
“The Tree of Life” — Terrence Malick
“The Descendants” — Alexander Payne
“Moneyball” — Bennett Miller
“The Help” — Tate Taylor
2012:
“Zero Dark Thirty” — Kathryn Bigelow (WINNER)
“Argo” — Ben Affleck
“Amour” — Michael Haneke
“Lincoln” — Steven Spielberg
“Django: Unchained” — Quentin Tarantino
2013:
“Gravity” — Alfonso Cuarón (WINNER)
“12 Years a Slave” — Steve McQueen
“American Hustle” — David O. Russell
“Her” — Spike Jonze
“Prisoners” — Denis Villeneuve
2014:
“Boyhood” — Richard Linklater (WINNER)
“Birdman” — Alejandro González Iñárritu
“Selma” — Ava DuVernay
“Gone Girl” — David Fincher
“The Imitation Game” — Morten Tyldum
2015:
“Spotlight” — Tom McCarthy (WINNER)
“Room” — Lenny Abrahamson
“Carol” — Todd Haynes
“Mad Max: Fury Road” — George Miller
“Ex Machina” —Alex Garland
2016:
“Moonlight” — Barry Jenkins (WINNER)
“La La Land” — Damien Chazelle
“Arrival” — Denis Villeneueve
“Fences” — Denzel Washington
“Hidden Figures” — Theodore Melfi
2017:
“Get Out” — Jordan Peele (WINNER)
“Lady Bird” — Greta Gerwig
“Dunkirk” — Christopher Nolan
“Baby Driver” — Edgar Wright
“Nightcrawler” — Dan Gilroy
2018:
“Black Panther” — Ryan Coogler (WINNER)
“A Star is Born” — Bradley Cooper
“A Quiet Place” — John Krasinski
“Roma” — Alfonso Cuaron
“Avengers: Infinity War” — Russo Brothers
2019:
“Parasite” — Bong Joon-ho (WINNER)
“1917” — Sam Mende
“Little Women” — Greta Gerwig
“Once Upon a Time in Hollywood” — Quentin Tarantino
“The Irishman” — Martin Scorsese
2020:
“Promising Young Woman” — Emerald Fennell (WINNER)
“Nomadland” — Chloé Zhao
“First Cow” — Kelly Reichardt
“Minari — Lee Isaac Chung
“Sound of Metal” — Darius Marder
2021:
“CODA” — Siân Heder (WINNER)
“The Power of the Dog” — Jane Campion
“Dune” — Denis Villeneuve
“Passing” — Rebecca Hall
“Belfast” — Kenneth Branagh
2022:
“The Woman King” — Gina Prince-Bythewood (WINNER)
“The Fabelmans” — Steven Spielberg
“Aftersun” — Charlotte Wells
“The Banshees of Inisherin” — Martin McDonagh
“Everything Everywhere All At Once” — The Daniels
2023:
“Oppenheimer” — Christopher Nolan (WINNER)
“Barbie” — Greta Gerwig
“Past Lives” — Celine Song
“Killers of the Flower Moon” — Martin Scorsese
“American Fiction” — Cord Jefferson
download audio
WTOP's Jason Fraley rewrites Oscar history (Part 2)
Tune in Friday as WTOP Film Critic Jason Fraley predicts who will win at Sunday’s Oscars.
Get breaking news and daily headlines delivered to your email inbox by signing up here.
© 2024 WTOP. All Rights Reserved. This website is not intended for users located within the European Economic Area.